You have no items in your shopping basket.

96% CUSTOMERS WOULD BUY AGAIN

ORDER BY 9PM FOR NEXT DAY DELIVERY

Privacy Policy

In short, any personal information that you give us is safe and confidential.Below, we will tell you in detail how we use and store your personal information.
Who are we?

We're Net World Sports Ltd, a leading sports equipment retailer. Net World Sports Ltd is a registered company (no. 06899671). The registered address is Net World Sports Ltd, Bryn Lane, Wrexham Industrial Estate, Wrexham, LL13 9UT. Net World Sports Ltd consists of Net World Sports Ltd, FORZA, FORB, Vermont, FORTRESS and RapidFire.

Your personal information

Your privacy is important to us and we never want you to worry about your personal information being compromised. We promise to never pass your personal details to any outside company for their marketing purposes (we do reserve the right to disclose this information in certain circumstances, which we've set out below). We treat all of your personal information as if it was our own, so you can rest assured that it will be kept confidential and on a secure server.

You have the right to access your personal information and to correct it at any time. To do so, please contact us via one of the following options:

  • Email: information-requests@networldsports.com
  • Telephone: 01691 683 807
  • Write to us: Net World Sports Ltd, Bryn Lane, Wrexham Industrial Estate, Wrexham, LL13 9UT

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that we hold at any time, and also to correct any inaccurate information that we have. To view any information that you have disclosed, please contact information-requests@networldsports.com, ring us on 01691 683 807 or write to us This does not affect your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are entitled do so.

When we may use your personal information

We always want to provide you with the best possible service, so we would like to keep you informed about the range of products provided by Net World Sports Ltd, including our sub-brands FORZA, Vermont, FORB, FORTRESS and RapidFire. This may include news of promotions, product launches and more information on our product range. We will only ever contact you via email and we will only do so if you have agreed to receive communication from us. You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails at any time, but we will still contact you regarding orders you have placed with us.

As part of the subscription process, we will collect some personal information. We use that information for the following reasons:

  • News of upcoming product launches
  • Special offers and promotions
  • Updates about our product ranges
  • News about our brands
  • To get your feedback
  • To contact you if we need additional information
  • To check that our records are correct
  • To associate an order with you
  • To process your order

We don't share our email lists with anyone outside Net World Sports Ltd for their marketing purposes, so you can be sure that your data is safe. However, your email address will be shared with selected third parties to ensure that your order can be fulfilled.

We use a third-party provider, dotmailer, to deliver our emails. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our emails.

We may use your email address to aid with our targeting adverting through a third party processor such as Facebook. This is done by matching your email address to your profile and finding people with similar interests.

Using this website and your personal information

You do not have to give us any personal information to use this website. However, certain sections of the website will not be accessible to you if you choose not to share your personal details with us.

When you shop with Net World Sports Ltd, or any of our sub-brands, we will ask you to submit personal information, and we will also collect some personal information from you. This includes:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your billing address
  • Your delivery address
  • Your telephone number
  • Your product selection
  • A secure password – this is encrypted and kept securely

We, and our third-party advertisement and content providers, may collect information about your internet connection and website use. For example: the URL you came from, your IP address, your domain type, your browser type, the country and telephone code where your computer/mobile device is located, the web pages you viewed during your visit, the advertisements that you clicked on, and any terms that you searched whilst on our website. This is classed as 'User Information'. We may collect this information from both registered and unregistered users. We use this information to improve our website and online services so that we can give you a better service. For more information, please see our full Cookie Policy.

Any personal information that you give to us (or is available on public registers) and any User Information that we identify as being from you is held in accordance with ICO policy. We will only use your information for the following:

  • To process and complete your order
  • For strategic purposes so that we can improve our websites and online offerings
  • To provide you with relevant content, advertisements and promotions
  • For the administration of this website

If you have signed up to receive emails from us, we will contact you with exciting news, special offers, products launches and exclusive previews which may be of interest to you, based on your communication preferences. Your personal information may be disclosed to other brands within Net World Sports Ltd, and to reputable third-parties who will help process your order (for example, the courier who will deliver your order). We require that these third-parties treat your personal information as confidential and that they comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation that is in place at any given time. We may disclose your personal information and / or User Information if asked to do so by the policy or any other regulatory or Government authority investigating suspected illegal activities.

How we collect your User Information using cookies

At Net World Sports Ltd, cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor the website to your needs and wants. Cookies help us to provide a more personalised service to you, so we can give you the best possible experience. Our cookies do not store any sensitive or confidential information. You can set your computer/mobile/device to accept, notify, or even reject all cookies, the choice is yours. If you do choose not to accept our cookies, you will not be able to shop on our site. Each browser and device is different, so if you would like to change your cookie preferences, please check the 'Help' menu to find out more.

More details about our Cookies can be found on the Net World Sports Ltd Cookies page.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file of numbers and letters that often includes an identifier which is unique to you. This is sent to your device's web browser from our website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Cookies allow us to recognise your device if your preferences allow it.

How does Net World Sports Ltd use cookies?

Whenever you visit Net World Sports Ltd, the pages that you view, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. This lets us store information to operate the site as you move from one page to another. We use cookies to help us analyse the profile of our visitors and to provide them with a more personalised experience.

We use a number of different cookies for when you are at different stages of our website. Our cookies largely fall into one of two categories: ‘essential’ and ‘non-essential’. Without accepting 'essential' cookies, you will be unable to use our website. ‘Non-essential’ cookies, however, are very useful but are not essential, and by using Net World Sports Ltd you agree to the use of these 'non-essential cookies' unless you specifically set your browser to reject them.

Our cookies do not store any confidential information, such as your financial information, and they do not store any information which allows us to directly identify you (like your name or your address). They simply allow our website to retrieve this information from our systems so that we can personalise your experience of our website.

Because we rely on cookies to personalise your experience, your browser needs to be set up to accept cookies before you can place an order with Net World Sports Ltd or any of our sub brands. Each browser and device is different, so please check the 'Help' menu to learn more about your cookie preferences.

For more information on Cookies, please see our full Cookie Policy.

Third-party cookies

When you are on our website, you may notice content from other websites which we add to improve your experience, for example, a video from YouTube showing you how to assemble a goal. As a result, you may be sent cookies from these other websites. Unfortunately, we do not control these cookies, and we suggest that you check these third-party websites for more information about the cookies that they use.

For further information on Cookies, please see our full Cookie Policy.

What cookies does Net World Sports Ltd use and can I reject them?

More details about our Cookies can be found on our here.

You can set your browser to reject cookies (the 'Help' menu of your browser will give you more information on how to do this), but if you do reject our cookies, certain features of our website cannot be provided to you.

For more information, please see our full Cookie Policy.

Recruitment

In order for Net World Sports to operate our recruitment system, we will collect and store the personal information submitted directly from you to us via our careers page. We give you the option of submitting your CV via our website, either to apply for a specific advertised job or for consideration of positions as they come up in the future. Your CV will be stored in our secure server and will be accessible by our Net World Sports HR department. Our main reasons for collecting your personal information are to support your application and to comply with our own legal obligations.

How we use your information

Your information will be used to facilitate the application and recruitment process which can include:

  • Assessing your skills, qualifications and interests against our career opportunities
  • Verifying your information and carrying out reference checks if you are offered a job
  • Communicating with you about the recruitment process and/or your application
  • Updating you on new roles/opportunities within the business (if requested)

How we retain your information

Once you have submitted a CV to us, we will retain your information for a period after your application. We retain this information for a number of reasons, including potential legal challenges in respect of a recruitment decision, to consider you for current or future roles, and to help us improve and develop our recruitment process.

If you do not wish for us to retain your information for consideration for other roles, or want us to update it, please contact information-requests@networldsports.com. Please note that we may retain some information if required by law or as necessary to protect ourselves from legal claims.